ARTPARK PRIVACY POLICY

By visiting and/or accessing Our website, https://www.artpark.in (“Website”), or any of our affiliated websites, platforms or services (together, “ Platforms ”) You agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy is a part of the Terms of Use available at terms of Use (“Terms”). Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms. By continuing to visit the Platforms, You state that You have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms and the Policy.

The terms “ We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Company” and “ARTPARK” shall mean I-Hub for Robotics and Autonomous Systems Innovation Foundation, including its affiliates and permitted assigns, which operate the Platforms. The terms “You”, “Your” or “User” refers to any natural or legal person who accesses the Platforms.

This Policy informs You of Our practices relating to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when You use the Platforms. We assure You that all personal information furnished to Us via the Platforms is maintained with the utmost confidentiality and is unshared unless specifically solicited by Us for the purpose of sharing with third parties and permitted by You, or as required by law.

  1. Legal Compliance The Company takes a proactive approach to User privacy and ensures that all reasonable steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. The Platforms comply with all applicable Indian laws for User privacy, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
  2. Navigating Our Platforms Most sections of Our Platforms can be viewed without furnishing any personal information. Certain sections of the Platforms allow only restricted access, and You may be asked for Your personal information for identification / authentication purposes and granting access. 
  3. Registration and Company services
    • 3.1 Users may be required to register on the Platforms by fulfilling prescribed information requirements to avail certain services. The information collected during the registration process (e.g. name, address, e-mail, contact numbers, identity proof, etc.) is used to identify You as a User and sending You requested information from time to time.
    • 3.2 In the event the User chooses to decline to submit information on the Platforms, the Company may not be able to provide such services and shall not be liable or responsible for non-provision of such services to the User. Any information freely available and/or accessible in the public domain will not be considered as sensitive and confidential.
  4. Collection of Data
    • 4.1 The Company may use and store information about Your location if You give Us permission to do so. We may also derive Your approximate location from Your IP address. The Company may also collect information about Your mobile/hardware device, including, for example, the hardware model, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, operating system and version, software and file names, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, serial number, and mobile network information. A User’s device information, including but not limited to the IMEI number (if applicable), MAC ID (if applicable), operating system information, and carrier information can also be collected. The Company may ask for certain permission from the device through which the User accesses the Company’s Platforms, these permissions shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
      • Internet permissions – send and receive data from the internet;
      • Network Access – (i) view network connections; (ii) full network access;
      • Location Permission – (i) approximate location - network based; (ii) precise location, GPS and network based (specific permission will be taken).
    • 4.2 Data with regard to Your usage of resources on the Platforms could be used for analysis of Our services and to enhance the value of Our offerings with time. For instance, we may store information about Your visits to the Platforms, usage of services, frequency of visits, and other statistics in relation to Your interactions on the Platforms.
    • 4.3 Subscription to listed electronic communication services may result in communications from the Company. The option to unsubscribe is provided along with all online communications. 
  5. Use of Data
    • 5.1 You acknowledge, consent and agree that the Company may use, access, preserve and disclose Your account information if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:
      • provide Our services and maintain Our Platforms;
      • allow You to participate in interactive features of Our Platforms when You choose to do so;
      • gather analysis or information so We can improve Our services;
      • if You have opted to receive, provide You with news and general information about the Company’s services and events; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and to enforce the Terms and this Policy; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and to enforce the Terms and this Policy; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and to enforce the Terms and this Policy; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and to enforce the Terms and this Policy;
      • detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and to enforce the Terms and this Policy;
      • resolve disputes that may arise with the use of Our services;
      • protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Company, its users and the public; and
      • for internal record keeping.
    • 5.2 Further, the Company may use, retain and disclose Your information to (i) comply with any applicable law or legal notice/order requiring the Company to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each User, and (ii) the Company may disclose the User’s information to third parties that have contracted with the Company to perform certain functions of Our services on Our behalf. In addition, the Company may use, or disclose User information to third parties for the additional purposes of facilitating and completing User-initiated or authorized transactions, complying with applicable laws, and assisting in the prevention of fraud.
  6. Security of Information
    • 6.1 The security of Your data is important to Us. All information is encrypted and saved/stored on servers or Our cloud database, which are secured with passwords and pins to ensure no unauthorized person has access to it. The Platforms have added the ability to generate a keypair, address validation and easy data searches, amongst other features. Any personal or private information required for running these features is held on the server, and the Company does not store or track any such information. The Platforms are certified with an SSL certificate; therefore, all data is directly moved between Your system and the server. Some of the safeguards We use are firewalls and encryption using SSL, and information access authorization controls. We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, we use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your information. Information You provide to Us will be stored on Our secure servers located in the country where You reside.
    • 6.2 All information or User data collected by Us is securely stored within a controlled database, and the database is maintained on servers secured behind a firewall, which is protected by the server’s authentication and security protocols, which are among the best as per industry standards. The access to the Company’s server and database is password-protected and strictly limited and based on need-to-know basis.
    • 6.3 In the event of a data breach, we will inform You of the occurrence of such event and details of the data compromised by such event within a reasonable period of time. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access to Our Platforms and data bases or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control. You understand that You shall not be entitled to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security beyond its reasonable control.
  7. Sharing of Information By visiting Our Platforms and/or by providing Your information and/or by availing Our services, You consent to the collection, storage and use of the information You disclose on Our Platforms in accordance with this Policy, including but not limited to, Your consent for sharing Your information as per this Policy. All User information collected by Us through the Platforms is maintained confidentially and not consciously shared with any third parties other than in the following circumstances:
    • anonymized information may be shared with third-parties for improving Our services;
    • with independent third-parties, subject to Your specific consent to such information being shared for purposes that shall be disclosed to you from time to time;
    • with those who provide to Us or affiliate entities products or services that support the services that We provide;
    • anyone We transfer Our business/services to in respect of which You are a User or a potential User; as provided in this Policy;
    • if required by governmental, regulatory or law enforcement agencies.
  8. Cookies The Website and the Platforms use cookies to better Your experience while visiting the Website and the Platforms. Cookies are small files saved on the User’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the User’s interactions and usage of the Website or the Platforms. This allows the Website or the Platforms, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience. Cookies themselves do not personally identify the User, but it identifies the User device. If users do not want information collected through the use of cookies, they may opt-out by clicking the ‘Do Not Accept’ option in the cookie confirmation dialogue box at the bottom of the home webpage of the Website. Alternatively, you may change the settings in Your browser that allows the acceptance or denial of information storage through cookies. No personal information is stored, saved or collected other than with specific consent.
  9. Inquiries When the User completes and submits a form on Our Platforms, sends Us an e-mail, or contacts Us by telephone or any other means to solicit information about Our services or the Company in general, the Company may store the inquiries and their contents. Information submitted by the users via an inquiry is collected only with their knowledge and active participation, and may be used by the Company to respond to inquiries, contact the User, inform the User of services of the Company or its affiliates that may be of use to the User, and for similar business purposes.
  10. Links to Other Sites Our Platforms may contain links to other sites that are not operated by Us. Additionally, we may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when You visit Our Platforms based on the information shared by You. If You click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. These companies may additionally use information about Your visits to this and other platforms to provide advertisements about services of interest to You. We recommend that You review the privacy policy of every site You visit. You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of Your personal information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources.
  11. No Liability The Company confirms that this Policy is only a description of its policies and its endeavors regarding User information. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any legal rights in favour of the users or any other person. The Company reserves the right to amend this Policy at any time without giving prior notice. The liability of the Company shall be limited to removal of sensitive personal data of the User from the system.
  12. Disclaimer
    • 12.1 We make no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of the Platforms and contents hereof. Neither the Company nor any of its contractors, partners or employees shall be liable for any indirect, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content of the Platforms or the services provided.
    • 12.2 THE COMPANY IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY KIND OF DAMAGES, LOSSES OR ACTION ARISING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY ARISING OUT OF ANY CONTENT GENERATED FROM THE PLATFORMS, INCLUDING ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN SUCH CONTENT, OR ANY ISSUES ARISING OUT OF ACCESS AND/OR USE OF THE CONTENT ON THE PLATFORMS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF DATA, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF PROPERTY, DAMAGE TO COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, PROGRAMS, DATA OR OTHER PROPRIETARY MATERIAL DUE TO YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORMS.
  13. Grievance Redressal In accordance with the relevant provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, we have designated a Grievance Officer that may be contacted if You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your information. The Grievance Officer may be contacted at office@artpark.in, and shall endeavour to resolve Your query within thirty days, or as otherwise required by law.